Integrity Policy

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, in Swedish Allmänna Dataskyddsförordningen, collectively referred to as “GDPR”, Hansson Thyresson AB (556488-3329), Box 73, SE-201 20 Malmö, Sweden (“Hansson Thyresson”), in its capacity as Controller, is responsible for the processing of the Personal Data collected from you.

Personal data

Personal Data includes any information that could identify a natural person as a specific individual through name or contacts details, such as address, phone number, e-mail or other online identifier.

Information about the processing of IP-numbers are found in our Cookie Policy

Information that doesn’t relate to a living individual is not considered as Personal Data according to the GDPR.

Responsibility for the processing of personal data

As Controller, Hansson Thyresson, has the obligation to inform you of what Personal Data collected from you Hansson Thyresson process, and why and how the Personal Data collected from you is being processed.

Which personal data and why?

The type of Personal Data HanssonThyresson typically would be processing is contact details such as names, titles, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers or other online identifiers.

Personal Data will mainly be processed based on one of the following lawful grounds:

  • Consent
  • Performance of a contract
  • Necessary to comply with legal obligations
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by HanssonThyresson

The Personal Data collected from you may be used to facilitate and enhance HanssonThyresson’s professional services.

Hansson Thyresson may be required by law or Court Order to disclose the Personal Data collected from you.

The use of the personal data

The Personal Data collected from you will mainly be used in order to:

  • Administering business development including sending newsletters, invitations to events, responding to enquiries and providing updates within the field of IP;
  • Providing and administering IP-consultancy and legal services;
  • Processing applications for employment;
  • Meeting legal or other regulatory obligations.

Secrecy and sharing of personal data

All personal data collected from you will be kept secret.

However, as informed above, Hansson Thyresson may be required by law or Court Order to disclose the Personal Data collected from you.

Hansson Thyresson may also need to share the Personal Data collected from you with it’s service providers and/or our business partners. Such sharing will however not adversely affect your rights. HanssonThyresson will take all reasonable measures necessary to ensure that the Personal Data collected from you will continue to be kept secure and in accordance with GDPR.

More over, if the Personal Data collected from you is being shared outside the jurisdiction of the GDPR, Hansson Thyresson confirms that it will use EU standard contract clauses or equivalent means to safeguard any such transfer of the Personal Data collected from you.

Consent

By submitting the Personal Data to Hansson Thyresson you agree and consent to Hansson Thyresson processing, transferring, sharing and storing the data in question for the purposes described in this Integrity Policy.

It is important for Hansson Thyresson that the Personal Data collected from you over time remains correct. Hence, we kindly ask you to inform us of any changes of the Personal Data collected from you via e-mail to privacy@hanssonthyresson.se

Also, please note that this Integrity Policy could be changed or updated over time due to further requirements under the GDPR. This Integrity Policy was last updated on May 24, 2018.

Unsubscribe marketing information

If you no longer want to receive marketing information such as Newsletters, invitations to events or updates within the field of IP from Hansson Thyresson, you just have to send an e-mail to privacy@hanssonthyresson.se and indicate what marketing information you no longer wish to receive.

Our marketing communication also includes an “unsubscribe link”.

Retention policy

Hansson Thyresson will only retain the Personal Data collected from you for the time needed to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to meet any legal obligations that might impact the retention time.

When the retention time has passed the Personal Data collected from you will be deleted.

Important information

The GDPR regulation provide different rights for you in relation to the Personal Data collected from you. Depending on the situation and the lawful grounds on which HanssonThyresson base the processing of the Personal Data collected from you on, you could:

  • Request access to the Personal Data collected from you;
  • Request rectification of the Personal Data collected from you;
  • Request the erasure of the Personal Data collected from you;
  • Request restriction of the processing of the Personal Data collected from you;
  • Object to the processing of the Personal Data collected from you;
  • Withdraw your consent

If you have any concerns regarding Hansson Thyresson’s processing of the Personal Data collected from you, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, for Sweden that would be Datainspektionen (e-mail datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se).

Contact details

If you have any questions, requests or just want to update the Personal Data collected from you, please contact Hansson Thyresson on privacy@hanssonthyresson.se.